Types of Dinosaurs

Names of Dinosaurs & Dinosaur Information
Dinosaur Name:

Anchisaurus

- Other Names: Yaleosaurus
- Pronunciation: ANG-kee-SAWR-us
- Translation: Near Lizard
- Order: Saurischia
- Suborder: Sauropodomorpha
- Infraorder: Prosauropoda
- Family: Anchisauridae
- Height: 3 feet (0.9 meters)
- Weight: 60 lbs (27 kg)
- Length: 7.5 feet (2.4 meters)
- Period: Early Jurassic
- Description: Herbivore, Quadrupedal
- Notes: Although discovered in Connecticut, Anchisaurus is believed to haveranged all over the world. This small sauropod walked on all four feet,but could stand on its hind feet when feeding. Its small slender head hadteeth made for shredding leaves.